Privacy Statement

The EWA European Water Association appreciates your interest in our website and in our association. Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us.

§ Gathering and processing of personal data

The EWA offers information on its website that can be as far as technically possible accessed without divulgement of personal data by the user accessing it. The data collected due to technical purposes upon every visit of our web pages (name of your internet service provider, webpage visited prior and pages viewed within our services) are strictly bound to the purpose of maintaining the operation of our system. This data is not analyzed individually but at best statistically.

Personal data will only be gathered by the EWA if you provide us with it as part of a registration procedure (e.g. registering for the members’ area – extranet working space, subscribing to the EWA newsletter, submitting a paper for our E-WAter online journal). According to § 33 Sect. 1 Bundesdatenschutzgesetz "Benachrichtigung des Betroffenen" (German Data Protection Act) we point out that the user data is saved in a machine readable form and processed according to the purpose of use as described in the specific contract. Details about searches preformed by you within our products will be kept confidential. Incidentally the use of data collected is only carried out within the scope of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German Data Protection Act).

In some areas of the websites so-called cookies are used by the EWA to provide you with individually tailored information. Cookies are somewhat of an electronic business card, which will be saved on your computer to recognize you upon your next visit. Furthermore the use of cookies enables us to gather information about the usage of our internet services and to ensure that our services meet the needs of our customers.

To protect your privacy the cookies used by us do not include personal data. In order to make the process transparent to you, you can configure your browser to notify you when a cookie is being placed.

§ Use and transfer of personal data and limitation of use to specific purposes

All personal data will only be gathered, processed and used in accordance with the current applicable privacy protection acts and to implement and fulfil contracts and to ensure legitimate interests of the association in regards to member support and product development.

§ Links

The EWA website can contain links to other providers, which are not included in our privacy protection principles.

§ Public procedural directory

In accordance to §4g Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG (German Date Protection Act) the commissioner for data protection is required to provide access to the information set for in §4e BDSG in usable form upon request by any individual. We hereby fulfil that duty and forego an individual request on your part.

1. Name of the position responsible

EWA European Water Association e.V.

2. Representations

Steering Committee: Peter Cook (President), Dr. Jean Philippe Torterotot (Vice President)
Managing Director: Bauassessor Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Lohaus
Head of Data Processing: Christina Normann

3. Address of the position responsible

Theodor-Heuss-Allee 17
53773 Hennef
Germany
Phone: +49 2242 872-0
Fax: +49 2242 872-135
Email: info(at)dwa.de

4. Definition of purpose of data gathering, processing and use

The DWA actively advocates the development of secure and sustainable water management. As an policitcally and economically independent organization the DWA works in the fields of water management, wastewater, waste and soil protection. Members represent specialists and executives from municipalities, universities, engineering companies, public authorities and businesses. The main purpose of the gathering, processing and use of personal data is the support of the members and committees as well as the handling of contracts with customers. The secondary purpose consists of adminstrative and supportive functions such as personnel administration, support of interested parties, marketing, sales and public relations as well as fullfilling legal obligations. The gathering, processing and use of personal data is only carried out to fullfill our own purposes.

5. Description of the groups concerned and the according data or data categories

  • Members: data regarding the person, data regarding the membership, further data needed for support relating to the service, interest in products and services
  • Customers: data regarding the delivery of products, services rendered, contracts, address data, invoice data
  • Vendors: data regarding products, services, contracts, requests, invoice and service data
  • Employees, Trainees and Apprentices, Interns: personal data for personnel management, administration and accounting
  • Applicants: data including in the application as long as the data is needed for the purposes listed under 4.

6. Recipients or categories of recipients who may receive the data listed

Public and non-public agencies upon presenting overriding statutory provisions or upon presenting the consent of person concerned, external contractors in compliance with § 11 BDSG as well as internal positions that take part in the execution and fullfillment of the according business process (e.g. member support, personnel administration, accounting, marketing, sales, cost calculation and controlling, information technologies).

7. Fixed term for deleting data

The legislator has passed numerous duties and terms for storing data. The data will be deleted once the end of that term has been reached. Data to which this does not pertain will be deleted once the purposes listed under 4. cease to apply.

8. Planned transferal of data to third countries

Data transferal to third countries is not planned.